Skip to Main Content

Library Search User Guide

About The Reserve Collection

Course Materials at the Library

Library loans books that are required and suggested reading for NorQuest classes.

Reserve Collection Regular Collection

Most required books and some suggested books are available through the Reserve Collection. Reserve books are: 

  • Kept behind the Library Help Desk
  • Available for 3-hour loans
  • Only available to NorQuest students
  • Sometimes available as eBooks

 

Returning reserve items late consistently will result in a loss of access to the Reserve Collection. 

If a required or suggested book is not in the Reserve Collection, it may be in the regular library collection. These books are: 

  • On the public library shelves
  • Available for 3-week loans
  • Available to all library users
  • Sometimes available as eBooks
Remember: 
  • If you are not sure which books you need, please check your misiwe pehtâkwan or speak to your instructor
  • Always check with your instructor before using an older edition of a required textbook
  • Course materials can be purchased through The Core
Other Course Materials

The library also provides access to many of the articles, videos, and other materials your instructor may assign to you. The library's Reserve Collection also includes calculators that are available for 3-hour loans.

Finding Textbooks in Library Catalogue

When searching for required textbooks at the library, the searchbox dropdown must be set to Textbooks.

Textbooks are searchable by Faculty area, course code or course name, including partial information. In the example below, searching "NFDN" will bring up all textbooks for NFDN courses, in addition to courses with overlapping textbook requirements. The same results could be retrieved by searching for "nursing foundation." For more specific results, include the full course code or name, or use the limiters on the left-hand side to select course.

Items that have eBook versions will indicate that there are more versions available.

 

Tips:

  • Previous editions of textbooks are NOT associated with courses and will not display in the Textbook search. User must change searchbox dropdown menu back to "Available at NorQuest" and search item title/keyword to find older editions that may be in Main collection.
  • Courses with no required textbook listed on The Core or textbooks that are not available in print will not show any results when searched. Check The Core website if unsure or contact the Library for more information.
Creative Commons LicenseThis work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License.